Category Archives: Work Permit and Visa

Thailand residence permit based on investment

Foreigners who want to apply for Thailand residence permit (Thai residency, Thai green card) must hold a passport that bears a Non-Immigrant Visa and has been granted with one-year visa extensions which shows that up until the date of application submission, he has been staying in the Kingdom for at least 3 consecutive years (without […]

ACMECS Single Visa

ACMECS (Ayeyawady-Chao Phraya-Mekong Economic Cooperation Strategy) single visa was formulated in a summit meeting between Thailand, Myanmar, Laos and Cambodia to facilitate the flow of tourists outside member countries to enter the region as well as to lessen development gap and accelerate economic growth, social progress and cultural development in the region. Similar to Europe’s […]

How to get a Residence Permit in Thailand

Foreigners who wish to obtain residency in Thailand may apply for a residence permit with the Immigration Commission. The following qualification of the eligible foreign applicant to be considered for residence permit must be met; Foreign applicant must hold a passport that was granted a Non-Immigrant Visa and has been permitted to stay in the […]

Thailand Visa Exemption for Medical Purpose

Thailand has 90-day Visa Exemption for Medical Purpose.  Thailand has currently become a popular medical tourist destination and over the years, it has gained recognition and credibility for its medical tourism. And as a way to develop the nation into a regional medical hub, the Royal Thai government has implemented a new scheme for nationals of […]

Work Permits for a Representative Office in Thailand

One of the key benefits of setting up a Representative Office in Thailand is that obtaining a work permit for a foreigner is not restricted to the standard ratio of 1 foreigner per 4 Thai employees under the work permit regulations for other kinds of business establishment.  For a Representative Office, the ratio is 1 […]

How to get long stay non-immigrant Visa to Thailand

It is possible for foreigners who will not work in Thailand (thus will not have Thai work permits) to have a long stay in the country. This special type of visa called Non-Immigrant “O-A” (Long Stay) would be right for you. It is issued to foreigners who are 50 years or older. Upon arrival, holders […]

Thailand Visa on Arrival

In general foreigners need to obtain a visa before entering Thailand. Today ThaiLawyers will talk about the countries whose citizens can get a visa on arrival at the Thai immigration checkpoints. However, foreigners wishing to travel to Thailand may also want to check out Thailand Visa Exemption for Foreigners, which gives information about the visa […]

Thailand Visa Exemption for Foreigners

It is possible to foreigners to go to Thailand without a visa even though in principle, a foreigner who wishes to enter the kingdom of Thailand will have to obtain a visa from a Thai embassy or consulate outside Thailand before his arrival. Thailand has visa exemption programs for foreigners according to different nationalities and […]